Map_thumbnail_large_font

Damaliscus lunatus ssp. tiang 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Damaliscus lunatus ssp. tiang (Heuglin, 1863)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Tiang
Taxonomic Notes: Tiang (D. l. tiang) is one of six subspecies of Topi (Damaliscus lunatus), following Duncan (2013). The others being: Topi (D. l. jimela); Bangweulu Tsessebe (D. l. superstes); Coastal Topi (D. l. topi); Tsessebe (D. l. lunatus); and Korrigum (D. l. korrigum).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cooke, R.
Justification:
Aerial surveys carried out in South Sudan in 2007 indicate a population exceeding 155,000 and a generally favourable conservation situation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Tiang occur throughout southern Chad, northern Central African Republic, and South Sudan to south-western Ethiopia and extreme north-western Kenya.

For the distribution map, see parent species assessment: Damaliscus lunatus.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Central African Republic; Chad; Ethiopia; Kenya; South Sudan; Sudan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Aerial surveys carried out by WCS in the early dry season in 2007 indicate a population exceeding 155,000 (probably an underestimate) in the Jonglei area and a generally favourable conservation situation (although numbers in Boma National Park had declined) (Fay et al. 2007). These estimates are lower than those reported for the late dry season in 1980 (by about half; from 350,000 animals), but slightly larger than those recorded in the early dry season in the same year (Mefit-Babtie 1983). Overall the population is approximately stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:55000-126000
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Generally an inhabitant of floodplains and other grasslands. In Sudan, the Tiang is widespread in savanna and floodplain grasslands, but also occurs in much lower numbers in the woodlands of the south-west. The Jonglei District area of the Sudan is the supreme example of a floodplain population, where animals migrate between the wetlands of the Sudd in the dry season and the woodlands, bushlands and grasslands to the east (Boma N.P.) and the south (Duncan 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):6.1

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This subspecies is hunted for food and sport. In Ethiopia, the Tiang trophy fee is between US$400 and US$1100.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to Topi in general, and including the subspecies Tiang, are agro-pastoral development and overhunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: About one-quarter of Tiang occur in protected areas, including: Zakouma N.P. (the largest population in central Africa at ca 1,300) and Salamat Faunal Reserve and Aouk hunting areas (Chad), Manovo-Gounda-St Floris N.P. (CAR), Boma N.P. (South Sudan), Omo N.P. and Mago N.P. (Ethiopia) and Sibiloi N.P. (Kenya) (East 1999, Duncan 2013). There is no information on their status in Dinder N.P. (Sudan), where they may number no more than a few dozen individuals (Chardonnet 2004).

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Damaliscus lunatus ssp. tiang. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T6242A50185852. . Downloaded on 22 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided