Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mammillaria crinita

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Mammillaria crinita
Species Authority: DC.
Synonym(s):
Mammillaria crinita DC. forma tezontle
Taxonomic Notes: Three subspecies are recognized, the nominate form, subsp. leucantha and subsp. wildii. Subspecies  leucantha and wildii were previously assessed in 2002 as Data Deficient, but as they have not been reassessed they are now excluded. Subspecies schenvariana, also previously assessed in 2002 as Extinct in the Wild has been excluded as it is not accepted as a good taxon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-16
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, B & Fitz Maurice, W.A.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wyatt, S.
Justification:
Mammillaria crinita is listed as Least Concern due to its large population, extensive subpopulations, and widespread nature with little evidence of decline from human activities. The distinctive form of M. crinita tezontle is highly threatened and requires site level conservation of its very limited range.
History:
2009 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is endemic to Mexico, where it occurs in the states of Aguascalientes, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Michoacán, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, and Zacatecas at elevations of 1,400 to 2,500 m asl.

 

Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Aguascalientes, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Michoacán, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Zacatecas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common, with an estimated population size of over 1 million individuals. Some subpopulations of unique forms are much smaller. The freeze of 1997 significantly reduced the population by an estimated 75%, but it is recovering.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species grows on volcanic rocks and soil in xerophyllous scrub, open oak (Quercus), and low desert scrub.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected as an ornamental plant for nativity scenes. Some forms are in commercial cultivation for international trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The severity of threats varies with the forms and locations. Certain subpopulations and forms are highly threatened by illegal collection and a quarry in the case of Mammillaria crinita tezontle. Development for agriculture and urbanization impacts some subpopulations, but does not represent a major threat to the overall population. Temperature extremes such as the 100-year freeze on the Altiplano in December 1997 present a serious but unpredictable threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species is legally protected in Mexico, where it is listed as “subject to special protection” on the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2001 (Pr; SEMARNAT 2010). Certain forms and subpopulations require site level conservation, such as M. c. tezontle.


Citation: Fitz Maurice, B & Fitz Maurice, W.A. 2013. Mammillaria crinita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided