Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coryphantha elephantidens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Coryphantha elephantidens
Species Authority: (Lem.) Lem.
Common Name(s):
English Elephant's Tooth, Starry Ball
Synonym(s):
Mammillaria elephantidens Lem.
Taxonomic Notes: This species comprises three subspecies - the typical form, subsp. bumamma (Ehrenb.) Dicht & A.Lüthy, and subsp. greenwoodii (Bravo) Dicht & A.Lüthy. The typical subspecies and subsp. bumamma are not threatened and hence are not listed separately; subsp. greenwoodii was assessed as Endangered in 2002, but it has not been reassessed here, hence the former listing has been dropped.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-04-29
Assessor(s): Hernández, H.M., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C., Guadalupe Martínez, J., Sánchez , E., Dicht, R.F. & Lüthy, A.D.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K. & Superina, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Schipper, J.
Justification:
Coryphantha elephantidens is listed as Least Concern because it is widespread and relatively common. One subspecies, C. elephantidens greenwoodii, in the state of Veracruz, is threatened by development in its restricted range.
History:
2009 Least Concern
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico where it is known to occur in the states of Aguascalientes, Guerrero, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México, Michoacán, Morelos, Oaxaca, Puebla, Querétaro, Veracruz and Zacatecas (Dicht and Lüthy 2003, Hernández et al. 2004, Hunt et al. 2006). The subspecies C. elephantidens greenwoodii has a restricted range near Piedras Blancas, Veracruz. Subspecies bumamma is recorded from the States of Oaxaca and Michoacán.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Aguascalientes, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México State, Michoacán, Morelos, Oaxaca, Puebla, Querétaro, Veracruz, Zacatecas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The populations are usually disjunct within the area of one state or between one or two contiguous states (Hernández and Godínez 1994). It is relatively common where found. In Huautla Biosphere Reserve, Morelos, a total of 68 individuals per 0.75 ha were recorded in perturbed areas, while in conserved areas a total of 4 individuals per 0.75 ha were found (Arias-Medellín and Martínez-Garza 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in grasslands and xerophyllous scrub (H. Hernández pers. comm. 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is locally used as an ornamental.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is threatened by deforestation from small-holder agriculture and cattle ranching.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Coryphantha elephantidens occurs in the Huautla Biosphere Reserve. The species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-20010, where it is listed under category “threatened” (A; SEMARNAT 2010).  The subspecies C. elephantidens greenwoodii has a restricted and threatened range it is also listed in NOM-059-SEMATNAT-2010 under category "subject to special protection" (Pr: SEMARNAT 2010). This species needs further research on taxonomy and population dynamics.

Citation: Hernández, H.M., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C., Guadalupe Martínez, J., Sánchez , E., Dicht, R.F. & Lüthy, A.D. 2013. Coryphantha elephantidens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided