Damaliscus pygargus ssp. pygargus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Damaliscus pygargus ssp. pygargus
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1767)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Bontebok
Damaliscus dorcas subspecies dorcas Pallas, 1766

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lloyd, P. & David, J.
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Listed as Near Threatened as successful conservation action has seen the numbers of this subspecies increase to a current estimate of about 1500 mature individuals within its native range (a further 2,000 individuals survive on properties outside the native range of the species), thus now not quite meeting the threshold for listing as Vulnerable under D. At present, populations are largely stable, with no evidence of any major range-wide declines taking place.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)
1965 Very rare but believed to be stable or increasing

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Lloyd, P. & David, J. 2008. Damaliscus pygargus ssp. pygargus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6236A12589894. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided