||Psittacara holochlorus (P. L. Sclater, 1859)
Aratinga brevipes (Lawrence, 1871)
Psittacara brevipes (Lawrence, 1871)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||Psittacara holochlorus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was formerly placed in the genus Aratinga and previously split into A. holochlora and A. brevipes, following Stotz et al. (1996).
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Martínez-Gómez, J., Rodríguez-Estrella, R. & Tershy, B.
||Bird, J., Butchart, S., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2014 – Least Concern (LC)
|Range Description:||Psittacara holochlorus is distributed from southern Texas, USA, and northern Mexico (including subspecies brevipes on Socorro Island) south through the Middle American isthmus to south-western Nicaragua, and occurs in a variety of wooded habitats (Juniper and Parr 1998). An overall decline in the population is thought to have occurred in recent decades owing to the expansion of intensive agriculture, and the species is known to be traded in small numbers locally and internationally (Juniper and Parr 1998). However, its use of modified habitats probably buffers the population to some extent against the negative impacts of the degradation and fragmentation of natural habitats.|
Subspecies brevipes is endemic to Socorro in the Revillagigedo Islands, Mexico, and is regarded as highly threatened. The population was estimated at 400-500 birds within c.35 km2 of suitable habitat in 1991. Numbers were considered stable and did not decline subsequently in the early 1990s (Rodríguez-Estrella 1995, Rodríguez-Estrella et al. 1996). However, there may have been some contraction in range since c.1960. Surveys from 2006 and 2007 estimated a population of c.300 individuals, suggesting a population decline from previous population estimates (J. E. Martínez-Gómez in litt. 2007).
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||2290000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||2200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|