||Charadrius obscurus Gmelin, 1789
||Southern Red-breasted Plover
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||Charadrius obscurus and C. aquilonius (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as C. obscurus following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
||25 cm. Largest Charadrius plover. Sexes similar in eclipse. Brown upperparts. Feathers with paler edges. White forehead. Whitish underparts. Dark line through eye. Breeding adult, reddish underparts. Male, slightly redder on breast for much of year. Heavy black bill. Legs pale/mid grey. Iris dark brown. Voice Sharp chip most common call, long, loud churring call used in aggressive interactions.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Dowding, J., Hitchmough, R. & Parrish, R.
||Benstead, P., Harding, M., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., McClellan, R., Taylor, J. & Symes, A.
This species, which has been extirpated from most of its historic range, has recovered from a low of just 62 birds in the early 1990s following intensive cat and rat control, and its population is currently stable with some annual fluctuations. The total population remains very small, and it is therefore listed as Endangered. It remains conservation dependent, and were the population to decline it would likely be eligible for uplisting to Critically Endangered. Conversely if the recovery continues it may warrant downlisting in the future.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Charadrius obscurus is endemic to New Zealand. Following the split of C. aquilonius, C. obscurus is now restricted when breeding to Stewart Island, although it formerly occurred on the South Island (Dowding 1999). On Stewart Island, it declined by as much as 80% in c.40 years, numbering 62 birds (including only 18 pairs) in 1991-1992 (Dowding and Murphy 1993), but thanks to the poisoning of feral cats it recovered to 111 birds in 1997, 150 in 1999 and 250 in 2005 (J. E. Dowding in litt. 1999, Wilson 2005, Dowding 2006). |
The current population status is management-dependent, and significant declines would begin immediately if intensive management stopped (R. Hitchmough in litt. 2005).
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||2200|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||11-100||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|