Map_thumbnail_large_font

Prosobonia cancellata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Charadriiformes Scolopacidae

Scientific Name: Prosobonia cancellata (Gmelin, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Christmas Sandpiper
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Prosobonia cancellata and P. parvirostris (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as P. cancellata following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Symes, A., Taylor, J., Martin, R
Justification:
This newly-recognised Pacific sandpiper became Extinct around the 1850s as a result of predation by invasive mammals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The type specimen was collected on Kiritimati (= Christmas Island), Kiribati (Walters 1993), where it was probably eliminated by introduced cats and rats by around 1850.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Kiribati
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:None remain.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Presumed to be similar to P. parvirostris.
Systems:Terrestrial; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species was presumably driven to extinction by introduced predatory mammals, especially cats and rats.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Prosobonia cancellata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T62289108A95193974. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided