Map_thumbnail_large_font

Porphyrio paepae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Gruiformes Rallidae

Scientific Name: Porphyrio paepae Steadman, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Marquesan Swamphen
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Porphyrio paepae (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was described by Steadman (1988) from bones found at two archaeological sites.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Taylor, J. & Symes, A.
Justification:
This newly-recognised gallinule may have survived until as late as 1937, but undoubtedly became Extinct soon after. It likely disappeared as a result of over-hunting and predation by invasive rats and cats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Porphyrio paepae was known from Hiva Oa and Tahuata on the Marquesas Islands (French Polynesia). It may have survived as late as 1937, but must have become extinct soon afterwards (Steadman 1988, Hume and Walters 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No extant population remains.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species was a small gallinule which probably had reduced flying capabilities (Hume and Walters 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Little is known, but it was presumably driven to extinction by hunting pressure and predation by invasive species.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Added movement pattern.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Porphyrio paepae (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T62263064A119207668. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided