Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dactylopsila trivirgata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Petauridae

Scientific Name: Dactylopsila trivirgata Gray, 1858
Common Name(s):
English Striped Possum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-15
Assessor(s): Salas, L., Dickman, C., Helgen, K., Burnett, S. & Martin, R.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in several protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from the islands of Waigeo, Yapen, and the Aru Islands (all Indonesia); through much of the lower elevation forests of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea); into Queensland, Australia, where it ranges from Mt. Spec, near Townsville to the Iron Range (Handasyde 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Within New Guinea this species is abundant in suitable habitat. In Australia, it is common in the lowlands and uncommon at higher elevations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This nocturnal, arboreal species occurs in primary and degraded tropical moist forests, and adjacent eucalypt and melaleuca woodlands. The female gives birth to up to two young (Handasyde 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species overall. Within New Guinea, the main threat to this species is deforestation through subsistence agriculture. It is also hunted for food, however, this is not considered to be a major threat. There are no major threats to this species in Australia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in several protected areas in New Guinea, and is also present in some Australian protected areas (e.g., Wet Tropics World Heritage Area).

Citation: Salas, L., Dickman, C., Helgen, K., Burnett, S. & Martin, R. 2016. Dactylopsila trivirgata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6226A21960093. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided