Thamnophis sirtalis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Natricidae

Scientific Name: Thamnophis sirtalis
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Common Gartersnake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2007-03-03
Assessor(s): Frost, D.R., Hammerson, G.A. & Santos-Barrera, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its extremely wide distribution, presumed large population, and because populations are unlikely to be declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species' wide range includes much of North America, from southeastern Alaska, British Columbia, southern Northwest Territories, northern Saskatchewan, central Manitoba, Ontario, central Quebec, and the Maritime Provinces of Canada, to southern California, central Utah, northeastern Colorado, New Mexico, and Chihuahua (Mexico) (disjunct), Texas, Gulf Coast, and southern Florida (Conant and Collins 1991, Ernst and Ernst 2003, Stebbins 2003). There is a very small population in northwestern Chihuaha, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Canada; Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a very large number of occurrences (subpopulations) (Fitch 1980). Many occurrences have good viability. The total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 1,000,000. Long-term extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size have probably been relatively stable. Currently, extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are probably relatively stable or declining at a low rate.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Throughout the range, this species inhabits a very wide range of aquatic, wetland, and upland habitats; habitat preference exhibits rather pronounced regional differences (e.g., east vs. west). When inactive, it occurs underground, in or under surface cover, or in other secluded sites.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been identified. The Mexican population is vulnerable to changes in hydrology.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many occurrences of this species are in areas that afford adequate protection.

Citation: Frost, D.R., Hammerson, G.A. & Santos-Barrera, G. 2015. Thamnophis sirtalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T62240A68308267. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided