Dactylopsila tatei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Petauridae

Scientific Name: Dactylopsila tatei
Species Authority: Laurie, 1952
Common Name(s):
English Tate's Triok, Fergusson Island Striped Possum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L. & Allison, A.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 200 km², all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. Field surveys are needed to determine whether or not it occurs elsewhere on the island.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly-known species is endemic to Fergusson Island, of the D'Entrecasteaux Islands, Papua New Guinea. All records are from the mountains in the west of the island at elevations of 600 to 1,000 m asl; it is possible that the species is restricted to this area (Flannery 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from very few specimens (most recently, a specimen was collected in 2003).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal and arboreal species of primary tropical moist forest habitats. During the day animals den in dry leaf nests in hollows. Its diet is largely composed of insects, fruits, and leaves.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, but presumably include loss of suitable habitat and denning sites because of expanding agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further field studies are needed to better determine the distribution (particularly to see if it is present elsewhere on the island), abundance, and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L. & Allison, A. 2008. Dactylopsila tatei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6224A12583705. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided