|Scientific Name:||Masticophis flagellum (Shaw, 1802)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Grismer (2002) considers the subspecies Masticophis flagellum fuliginosus to be a separate species, based on the lack of intergradation between it and M. f. piceus. Here we consider M. f. fuliginosus to be a subspecies, pending further investigation of its taxonomic status.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R., Santos-Barrera, G., Vasquez Díaz, J. & Quintero Díaz, G.E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its extremely wide distribution, presumed large population, no major threats, and because its population is not currently in decline.
|Range Description:||This species' large range extends from the Atlantic coast to the Pacific coast of the United States; northern California, Nevada, southwestern Utah, eastern Colorado, southwestern Nebraska, Missouri, Kentucky (formerly), and North Carolina, south to southern Baja California, Sinaloa, Queretaro in Mexico, and the Gulf Coast of United States, and southern Florida (Wilson 1973).|
Native:Mexico; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by very many occurrences or subpopulations. Wilson (1973) mapped hundreds of collection sites over a vast area. The total adult population size is unknown but certainly exceeds 100,000. It is common in Mexico and in many areas of the southern United States. Its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are probably relatively stable or declining at a rate of much less than 10% over 10 years or three generations.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This snake occurs in a wide range of habitats: desert, prairie, scrubland, juniper-grassland, woodland, thornforest, farmland, creek valleys, and sometimes swamps; usually in relatively dry open terrain. It is terrestrial but also climbs into vegetation. It seeks cover in burrows, among rocks, or in vegetation.
Its diet includes a variety of prey; small vertebrates, mammals, birds and their eggs, and many different reptiles such as small lizards, snakes and turtles, in addition to carrion and invertebrates (Hammerson 1999, Reams et al. 2000, Reams and Aucone 2001, Stebbins 2003, Pough et al. 2004). It is oviparous and lays a clutch of four to 20 eggs, which hatch after a period of six to 11 weeks (Behler and King 1979, Stebbins 2003).
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats to this species are known. It occurs in semi-agricultural areas but generally not in areas with extensive, intensive cultivation (Hammerson 1999).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are many occurrences of this species in protected areas.|
|Citation:||Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R., Santos-Barrera, G., Vasquez Díaz, J. & Quintero Díaz, G.E. 2007. Masticophis flagellum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T62235A12583206.Downloaded on 19 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|