Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepomis megalotis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Centrarchidae

Scientific Name: Lepomis megalotis (Rafinesque, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English Longear Sunfish, Mojarra De Cuatro Cienegas

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to the St. Lawrence-Great Lakes, Hudson Bay, Mississippi River, and Gulf Slope drainages west of the Appalachians, from southern Quebec to western Ontario and Minnesota, and south to the Florida panhandle and southern Texas; Gulf Slope from Choctawhatchee River, Florida, to Rio Grande system, Texas, New Mexico, and northeastern Mexico (Page and Burr 1991). It has been introduced in some other places in the United States.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada; Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.

Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable or slowly declining.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Longear sunfishes prefer clear, shallow, well-vegetated areas of low-gradient streams (Sublette et al. 1990), but they do thrive in some reservoirs. Typically they are in headwaters, creeks, and small to medium rivers in uplands. Often they are seen in rocky and sandy pools, usually near vegetation. They avoid strong current, turbid water, and silt bottoms.

Eggs are laid in nests made by males in shallow water in gravel (or sometimes sand or hard mud), at depths ranging from about 8 inches (20 cm) to as much as 10 feet (300 cm) or more.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Lepomis megalotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T62216A18230174. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided