Dactylomys dactylinus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Dactylomys dactylinus
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English Amazon Bamboo Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Currently monotypic, awaiting more information for the description of possible subspecies (Emmons et al. 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Patton, J. & Marinho, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Naylor, L.
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed stable population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the Amazon Basin from eastern Colombia south through eastern Ecuador, northern and central Peru to northeastern Bolivia and east along the Amazon River to its mouth in Brazil, extending north to the Río Orinico in Venezuela and south into the eastern Cerrado of Brazil (Fabre 2016, Emmons et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This rodent is not common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This nocturnal and arboreal species is strongly associated with multistratal tropical evergreen forest (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). Habitat generally includes bamboo and cane thickets on the margins of seasonally inundated and upland rainforest. In Ecuador specifically, this species can be found in the canopy of tall forests. (Emmons et al. 2015). It is social and forages in bamboo clumps in family groups (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). Its home ranges reach up to 0.43 ha (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). It is a varzea specialist and is rarely seen but can be heard because of its very distinctive call. Little is known on the reproductive biology of this species, but pregnant females have been reported at the end of the rainy season in June in the central Amazon (Emmons et al. 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent occurs in several protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Patton, J. & Marinho, F. 2016. Dactylomys dactylinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6221A22209690. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided