Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyttarops alecto 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Cyttarops alecto
Species Authority: Thomas, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Short-eared Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The genus is monotypic.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-01
Assessor(s): Lim, B., Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is widely distributed, and is probably not as rare as indicated by museum specimens due to difficulties in capture (mist nets) and is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for inclusion in the threat categories.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from a few localities in the Caribbean lowlands of Nicaragua (Koopman 1993), Costa Rica (Starrett and Casebeer 1968, Reid 2009), Panama (Reid 2009), Colombia (Rodriguez et al. 1995), Guyana (Lim and Engstrom 2005), Suriname (Lim 2009), French Guiana (Simmons and Voss 1998), Amazonian Brazil (Fonseca et al. 1996), Peru (Velazco et al. 2011) and Bolivia (Aguirre et al. 2010). All localities are at or below 500 m elevation (Tavares et al. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; French Guiana; Guyana; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is one of the rarest Neotropical bats, known from fewer than 30 individuals taken from less than 20 localities in humid lowland areas (Reid 2009, Velazco et al. 2011, Tavares et al. 2012).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Roosts in groups of 1 to 10 at the top of palm trees on fronds, usually in relatively open areas such as groves or gardens. It hangs freely by the feet when roosting, near the midrib of a frond. Activity starts about 45 min after sunset but is usually restricted to immediately around the roost for 15 to 30 min, after which time, in complete darkeness, individuals disperse, flying at least 3 to 4 m above ground (Starrett 1972, Reid and Langtimm 1993). Adaptable to human disturbed areas. Aerial insectivore.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats for this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further studies are needed into the distribution, habitat, ecology, and threats to this species.

Citation: Lim, B., Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Cyttarops alecto. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6206A22022820. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided