Microgale taiva 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale taiva
Species Authority: Major, 1896
Common Name(s):
English Taiva Shrew Tenrec
Taxonomic Notes: There may be a need for some review of taxonomy as this species may contain cryptic species (P. Jenkins pers. comm.). This species was formerly included in Microgale cowani (L. Olson pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-02
Assessor(s): Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Andrianjakavelo, V. & Ramiarinjanahary, H.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and presence in a number of protected areas. Even though habitat loss is a threat, this species it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known across the eastern humid forest of Madagascar with the exception of the central section. It has an altitudinal range of between 530 and 2,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 530
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is present in a range of humid lowland and montane forest habitats. It is generally not found in secondary or degraded forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and fragmentation through conversion of forest to agricultural land, logging activities and fire may threaten the species in the long-term.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protectesd areas including the Analamazaotra Special Reserve; Mantadia National Park; Ranomafana National Park; Andringitra National Park and Marojejy National Park. Further research is needed into the taxonomy, biology and ecology of this species.

Citation: Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V. 2015. Microgale taiva. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T62019A21285499. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided