Microgale soricoides 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale soricoides
Species Authority: Jenkins, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Shrew-toothed Shrew Tenrec, Shrew Tenrec

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-02
Assessor(s): Stephenson, P.J., Goodman, S. & Soarimalala, V.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Rakotondravony, D. & Jenkins, P.
It is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and its presence in a number of protected areas. Even though habitat loss is a threat, this species it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to eastern Madagascar where it ranges from the northern highlands, south through the eastern humid forest to Andohahela. It ranges between approximately 750 and 1,990 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 750
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1990
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Based on standard trapping techniques, this species can be moderately common.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an eastern humid forest species that ranges from lowland to sclerophyllous montane forest. It prefers montane forest areas. It is a forest dependent species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by deforestation (through conversion to agricultural use and logging) and habitat fragmentation at the lower altitudinal part of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in the protected areas of Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve; Manongarivo Special Reserve; Marojejy National Park; Andringitra National Park; Pic d’Ivohibe Special Reserve; Ranomafana National Park; Mantadia National Park; Andohahela National Park and Kalambatritra Special Reserve. Further studies into the population abundance and distribution of this species are needed.

Citation: Stephenson, P.J., Goodman, S. & Soarimalala, V. 2015. Microgale soricoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T62018A21285156. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided