Microgale nasoloi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale nasoloi
Species Authority: Jenkins & Goodman, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Nasolo's Shrew Tenrec

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-08-20
Assessor(s): Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Jenkins, P.

This species is listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 13,000 km2, it is currently known only from four distinct locations in western and southwestern Madagascar and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, due to deforestation through pastoral use and fires.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Vulnerable (VU)
2006 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species, described in 1999, was originally known from only two sites in southwest Madagascar: Analavelona Massif and Vohibasia, about 70 km apart, and at elevations between 780 and 1,050 m asl (Jenkins and Goodman 1999). No other records were known until 2006, when two additional specimens were taken in the Menabe region at a notable distance from the sites of the type series and in a different habitat (Soarimalala and Goodman 2007). One specimen was taken in Foret d’Amboropotsy (Kirindy CFPF) and another in the Foret de Lambokely. In February and March 2007, three different sites in the Kirindy-Mitea National Park were surveyed and 198 pit-fall trap days were accrued at each site and no individual of M. nasoloi was captured; further, no sign of this species was found during extensive small mammal surveys in the zone north of the Tsiribihina River (Soarimalala and Goodman 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 4
Lower elevation limit (metres): 780
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1050
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from four specimens (Soarimalala and Goodman 2007).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a scansorial species that is apparently restricted to transitional dry deciduous forests (Vohibasia) and dry sclerophyllous montane forest (Analavelona; Jenkins and Goodman 1999). The forest habitat where M. nasoloi was captured in the Menabe region is a seasonally dry deciduous habitat and distinctly more mesic than the Zombitse-Vohibasia zone (Soarimalala and Goodman 2007). There is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by deforestation through pastoral use and fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Zombitse-Vohibasia National Park, the well-protected sacred forest at Analavelona, and the Kirindy CFPF area. Further research is needed into the population numbers, range, habitat and biology, and threats to this species. Further information on distribution may suggest the expansion of protected areas.

Citation: Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V. 2015. Microgale nasoloi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T62017A21285248. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided