Microgale majori 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale majori
Species Authority: Thomas, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Major's Long-tailed Tenrec
Taxonomic Notes: This species was recently resurrected from synonymy with Microgale longicaudata. Furthermore, molecular data suggest there may be two species currently included within M. majori (Olson et al. 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-02
Assessor(s): Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Olson, L.
It is listed as Least Concern because this species is widespread in the eastern forests and at least some western forests of Madagascar. Even though habitat loss is a threat the species, it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Madagascar. It is widespread and ranges from Manongarivo Special Reserve south to Andohahela National Park in the eastern humid forest, with two potentially disjunct populations occurring in Ambohijanahary Special Reserve and the Analavelona Forest. The known elevational range extends from 800 to 2,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a relatively common species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found over the entire latitudinal length of the eastern humid forests and some forests in the west. It may be semi-arboreal or scansorial. The occurrence of this species in small, isolated forest blocks suggests that it is an adept disperser (Olson et al. 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and fragmentation through conversion of forest to agricultural land, logging activities and fire may threaten the species in the long-term.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas including the Manongarivo, Ambohitantely, and Ambohijanahary Special Reserves; the exterior northern limit of Ivohibe Special Reserve; Andringitra National Park; and Parcel 1 of Andohahela National Park. Further taxonomic studies are needed for this species. A further review of known specimens of M. majori, M. longicaudata and M. principula is needed to elucidate the range of these three species.

Citation: Goodman, S., Stephenson, P.J. & Soarimalala, V. 2015. Microgale majori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T62016A21283078. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided