Microgale gymnorhyncha 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale gymnorhyncha
Species Authority: Jenkins, Goodman & Raxworthy, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Naked-nosed Shrew Tenrec

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-01-12
Assessor(s): Goodman, S., Soarimalala, V. & Stephenson, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Jenkins, P.

This species is Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population. It occurs in a number of protected areas, and even though habitat loss is a threat, it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges through eastern Madagascar where it is associated with humid forest formations. It ranges between 970 and 1,990 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 970
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1990
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population abundance is not known. It may be difficult to trap.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in mid to high altitude eastern humid forests. It has not been recorded from degraded forests. Little is known about its ecology, but similar adaptations to Microgale gracilis suggest that it is a semi-fossorial species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): At lower elevations in its range it is threatened by pastoral grazing, deforestation and fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from several protected areas including Andringitra National Park, Ranomafana National Park, Andohahela National Park, Marojejy National Park, Anjanaharibe-sud Special Reserve, Ambohitantely Special Reserve, and Pic d'Ivohibe Special Reserve. Further research is needed into population abundance, distribution, ecology, biology and threats.

Citation: Goodman, S., Soarimalala, V. & Stephenson, P.J. 2015. Microgale gymnorhyncha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T62014A21283447. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided