Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemicentetes nigriceps 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Hemicentetes nigriceps
Species Authority: Günther, 1875
Common Name(s):
English Highland Streaked Tenrec
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously considered to be a subspecies of Hemicentetes semispinosus (see Hutterer 1993). However, its taxonomic status is now certain, including records in sympatry with Hemicentetes semispinosus (Goodman et al. 2000).

Note: This is an amended assessment to correct the order of the Assessors.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-08-22
Assessor(s): Stephenson, P.J., Soarimalala, V. & Goodman, S.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Jenkins, P.
Justification:

This species is confirmed to be Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, high local population abundance and apparent tolerance of anthropogenic habitats.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Madagascar. It occurs on the eastern edge of the central highlands in eastern Madagascar. It has an altitudinal range of between 1,200 and 2,350 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):2350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in moist primary and secondary forest primarily on the central plateau, and has often been recorded in agricultural land and gardens (Eisenberg and Gould 1970, Goodman et al. 2000, Stephenson 2003). It has been recorded from villages and moderately large towns at a considerable distance from forests (S.M. Goodman pers. comm). It feeds on soft-bodied invertebrates and forages at night (Eisenberg and Gould 1970, Stephenson 2003). Carnivores such as Cryptoprocta ferox, Fossa fossana and Galidia elegans, as well as large snakes, prey upon them. This species is an obligate hibernator and enters profound torpor between May and October (Stephenson and Racey 1994).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It may be hunted for food in some places; trade is unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, although it may be hunted locally for food. The highland forests in its range are highly threatened but this species appears to be able to adapt to anthropogenic environments.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from two protected areas: Andringitra National Park and Ranomafana National Park (Nicoll and Langrand 1989).

Citation: Stephenson, P.J., Soarimalala, V. & Goodman, S. 2016. Hemicentetes nigriceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T62011A97189172. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided