Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lyciasalamandra billae ssp. billae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Salamandridae

Scientific Name: Lyciasalamandra billae ssp. billae
Species Authority: (Franzen & Klewen, 1987)
Parent Species:
-
Synonym(s):
Lyciasalamandra billae (Franzen & Klewen, 1987)
Mertensiella luschani ssp. billae Franzen & Klewen, 1987
Taxonomic Source(s): Veith, M., Göçmen, B.,Sotiropoulos, K., Kieren, S., Godmann, O. and Steinfartz, S. 2016. Seven at one blow: the origin of major lineages of the viviparous Lycian salamanders (Lyciasalamandra Veith and Steinfartz, 2004) was triggered by a single paleo-historic event. Amphibia-Reptilia 37: 373–387.
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was formerly considered to be a subspecies of Salamandra lushchani. It was elevated to species level, and assigned to the genus Lyciasalamandra, by Veith and Steinfartz (2004). Subsequently, Veith et al. (2016) treated L. arikaniL. irfani and L. yehudai as  subspecies of a broader concept of L. billae hence this taxon became the nominate subspecies.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumluta?, Aziz Avci, Nazan Üzüm, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Theodore Papenfuss, Max Sparreboom, Sergius Kuzmin, Steven Anderson, Mathieu Denoël
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are in only one location, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This subspecies is restricted to the east slope of the Saricinar Daglari, southwest of Antalya, Turkey. It ranges from sea level to 200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Turkey
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in its restricted range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is associated with rocky limestone outcrops, and is often found in maqui or pine woodlands. The subspecies is live-bearing producing one or two fully metamorphosed young; the gestation period is about one year. The subspecies does not occur in modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is generally a low human population density and little tourism in the area where it is found, and limited habitat loss is taking place. However, a potential future threat is the loss of habitat due to ongoing development in the region and forest fires, as well as overcollection for scientific purposes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from the Çaliticak Protected Area.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This taxon was originally assessed at species-level, but is now demoted to being the nominate subspecies, hence the need for this amended assessment. The Taxonomic Notes have been updated and various typographical errors in the text have been corrected.

Citation: Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumluta?, Aziz Avci, Nazan Üzüm, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Theodore Papenfuss, Max Sparreboom, Sergius Kuzmin, Steven Anderson, Mathieu Denoël. 2017. Lyciasalamandra billae ssp. billae. (amended version published in 2009) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61915A112693602. . Downloaded on 23 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided