Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethodon sherando

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Plethodon sherando
Species Authority: Highton, 2004
Common Name(s):
English Big Levels Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Richard Highton; Joseph Collins
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This recently described species from the Blue Ridge Mountains of the eastern USA is known only from 15 sites in a small area in the vicinity of Big Levels, Augusta County, Virginia, at elevations ranging from 579m asl (Lake Sherando) to 1,091m asl (at the top of Bald Mountain). It overlaps very narrowly with Eastern Red-backed Salamander Plethodon cinereus on the edge of its range.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is believed to be common within it small range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in forest and on rocky talus slopes. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Very little is currently known on threats to this species. There is no information on its ability to adapt to logging of its forest habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Most of its range is within the George Washington National Forest, but the management of this is not necessarily compatible with the conservation of this species, perhaps especially when logging is permitted. There is a need for continued close monitoring of the population status of this species.

Citation: Richard Highton; Joseph Collins 2006. Plethodon sherando. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided