Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethodon asupak

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Plethodon asupak
Species Authority: Mead, Clayton, Nauman, Olson and Pfrender, 2005
Common Name(s):
English Scottbar Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable since it is currently known from only three locations, all of which are under threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently known only from 700-1,300m asl at Walker Gultch, and the Muck-a-Muck and Mill Creeks of the Scott River drainage, south of the Klamath River, Siskiyou County, California, USA. The species is not likely to be found much more widely.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on its population status.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in old-growth, temperate rainforest near streams. The species is presumed to breed by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is logging of old-growth forest. While the species occurs within a National Forest, this allows logging under certain conditions. The range of this species has been proposed for logging in the past.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The known range of this species is encompassed by the Klamath National Forest, and the Scott River is part of the Klamath Wild and Scenic River. A petition was put forward in 2004 that would safeguard this species under the Endangered Species Act, but this has not yet been processed. There is a need for continued close monitoring of the population status of this species.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2006. Plethodon asupak. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided