Map_thumbnail_large_font

Desmognathus abditus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Desmognathus abditus
Species Authority: Anderson and Tilley, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Cumberland Dusky Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since it has an extent of occurrence of significantly less than 5,000 km2, but is known from a few more than five locations, and is not known to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Cumberland Plateau of Tennessee, USA, at 400-700m asl, from just south of the Cumberland Mountains near Wartburg, Morgan County, south to near Tracy City, Grundy County.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found near streams on this forested plateau. Individuals are most often found on land but within a metre of water, or under rocks along small streams and under moss and debris on vertical rock faces behind cascades.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A major threat in this area is habitat loss and degradation due to the building of second and retirement homes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in two protected areas: Frozen Head State Natural Area Reserve and Obed National Scenic River.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2006. Desmognathus abditus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided