Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa sombra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa sombra
Species Authority: Hanken, Wake and Savage, 2005
Common Name(s):
English Shadowy Web-footed Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: This species was described from specimens that were earlier provisionally assigned to Bolitoglossa nigrescens (Hanken et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): James Hanken, Roberto Ibáñez, David Wake, Federico Bolaños, Gerardo Chaves
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations, and there is a possibility of declines in this species if logging does occur within the species limited range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a few adjacent localities from 1,500-2,300m asl on the Pacific slopes of the Cordillera de Talamanca of Costa Rica and far western Panama. It is confirmed as occurring from Cerro Frantzius to within Las Tablas Protected Area in Costa Rica, near the Panamanian border, and possibly also occurs near Santa Clara in nearby western Panama. However, the identity of the single specimen from Panama is uncertain.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in dense forest on moss-covered tree trunks, on stumps, on mossy tree butresses, and within the leaf axils of bromeliads, at heights of 0.6-1.5m above the ground. It is considered unlikely to be tolerant of much habitat degradation, and it is presumed to breed by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Chytridiomycosis is a possible threat to this species, and has been associated with declines of other species to the north and west of its range. Logging is presumably also a threat to any populations that occur in unprotected areas. However, much of its habitat is well protected, and it appears not to be seriously at risk from habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of its known range occurs within the Las Tablas Protected Area, which forms part of the adjoining Parque Internacional La Amistad (in the southern part of which this species is also found), in Costa Rica.

Citation: James Hanken, Roberto Ibáñez, David Wake, Federico Bolaños, Gerardo Chaves 2006. Bolitoglossa sombra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided