Ambystoma silvense 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Ambystomatidae

Scientific Name: Ambystoma silvense
Species Authority: (Webb, 2004)
Common Name(s):
English Pine Woods Salamander
Ambystoma silvensis Webb, 2004
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: There is some question as to the taxonomic validity of this species (D. Wake, G. Parra-Olea, T. Papenfuss, pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Robert Webb, David Wake, Gabriela Parra-Olea, Ted Papenfuss
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient because it has only recently been described, and there is still very little known about its Extent of Occurrence, Area of Occupancy, taxonomic and conservation status, and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is said to be characteristic of the Sierra Madre Occidental in the state of Durango, western Mexico, at 2,438-2,469m asl. The limits of its distribution are not clear, but recorded localities include Navios, El Salto and Otinapa, and two new localities have recently been added. One of these is 9km east of Mimbres, while the other is north of Temosachic, and both are in east-central Chihuahua (Webb pers. comm.). This species is sympatric with Ambystoma rosaceum.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information on its population status.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is believed to be characteristic of the pine-oak forest highlands of the Sierra Madre Occidental. Larvae have been found in man-made ponds, cattle tanks, and shallow lakes. Sexually mature adults have been found in the larval form, but also as fully metamorphosed individuals that occur on land.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is very little information on direct threats to this species. If the threats are similar to those of the sympatric A. rosaceum, it might be affected by introduced predatory fishes, and possibly by agricultural expansion. The species probably exists, however, without experiencing negative impacts in cattle areas provided that breeding habitat remains available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is very little information. Improved habitat protection is likely needed throughout its range.

Citation: Robert Webb, David Wake, Gabriela Parra-Olea, Ted Papenfuss. 2008. Ambystoma silvense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T61893A12563435. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided