Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kurixalus hainanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Kurixalus hainanus
Species Authority: (Zhao, Wang and Shi, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Rhacophorus cavirotris Liu, Hu, Fei and Huang,1973
Rhacophorus hainanus Zhao, Wang and Shi, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Xie Feng, Jiang Jianping
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from 630-710m asl in three localities in Hainan Province, China: Mount Diaoluo in Lingshui County; Mount Jianfengling in Ledong County; and Bawangling in Changjiang County.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known from forest, and is presumed to breed by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are habitat loss and degradation arising from smallholder farming.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its known range is encompassed by Diaoluoshan, Jianfengling, and Bawangling Nature Reserves.

Citation: Xie Feng, Jiang Jianping 2006. Kurixalus hainanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided