Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus stuarti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus stuarti (Meegaskumbura & Manamendra-Arachchi, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus stuarti Meegaskumbura & Manamendra-Arachchi, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Madhava Meegaskumbura, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100km2, its Area of Occupancy is less than 500km2, it is known from only two locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality in the Corbett's Gap region in the southern Knuckles Range of central Sri Lanka at 1,245m asl (Meegaskumbura and Manamendra-Arachchi 2005). There is also a recent record from the nearby Bambarella Peak (M. Meegaskumbura pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It occurs in low abundance.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits the understorey of closed-canopy montane forests and cardamom plantations within the forest. Males are usually seen calling from leaves 2-3m above the ground. Breeding presumably takes place by direct development, as with other species of the genus.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is forest clearance due to smallholder farming activities and logging; drought, and the use of agrochemicals in cardamom cultivation, are additional threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Bambarella Peak is part of the Knuckles Forest Reserve, but there is an urgent need for the protection of forest habitat in the Corbett's Gap region. Monitoring of the species' population is recommended.

Citation: Madhava Meegaskumbura, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi. 2006. Pseudophilautus stuarti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61889A12562383. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided