Map_thumbnail_large_font

Theloderma petilum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Theloderma petilum (Stuart & Heatwole, 2004)
Synonym(s):
Philautus petilus Stuart & Heatwole, 2004
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-12-08
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Stuart, B. & Nguyen, T.Q.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rowley, J.L., Cutajar, T.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as this species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of only 16,109 km2, is known from four threat-defined locations, and is facing a continuing decline in the quality of parts of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is currently known only from 600–620 m Asl at two localities in Phongsaly Province, northern Lao PDR (Stuart and Heatwole 2004) and Dien Bien Province, northern Viet Nam (Nguyen et al. 2014). These are unlikely to represent the actual limits of the species' range as similar habitat and elevations to those in its known localities extend into adjacent provinces of both Lao PDR and Viet Nam. Further surveys in these areas may uncover its presence there, therefore its range has been projected beyond known sites to include these areas of suitable habitat. This species' EOO is 16,109 km2, which consists of four threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):620
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Nothing is currently known about the size of this species' population except that it is known from only two individuals, each detected in a separate survey (Stuart and Heatwole 2004, Nguyen et al. 2014). It is unclear whether this is due to true rarity or cryptic behaviour, and further research is needed to determine the species' true abundance. Deforestation continues to affect habitat in the species' range (Sodhi et al. 2009), and is very likely causing some declines.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with hilly evergreen forest mixed with bamboo, and has been observed in vegetation approximately 1 m above the ground (Stuart and Heatwole 2004, Nguyen et al. 2014). The species' reproductive biology is not known, however it may deposit its eggs in water-filled tree holes, as do many other Theloderma for which the reproductive strategy is known.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation due to the effects of rapidly expanding agriculture is an ongoing threat to biodiversity throughout Southeast Asia (Sodhi et al. 2009). Recent satellite imagery reveals areas of land cleared for agriculture throughout parts of this species' range. This species has only been observed in forest (Stuart and Heatwole 2004, Nguyen et al. 2014) and is very likely threatened by habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
All of this species' known localities are within protected areas; in Laos it is known from Phou Dendin National Biodiversity Conservation Area (Stuart and Heatwole 2004), and in Viet Nam it is known from Muong Nhe Nature Reserve (Nguyen et al. 2014). 

Conservation Needed
Due to its presence in two protected areas and the need for additional information, no conservation recommendations can be made at this point. Therefore, addressing the lack of data is the first step towards ensuring this species' long-term persistence.

Research Needed
Further research on its true distribution, ecology, threats, and the size and trends of its population would inform conservation decisions.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Theloderma petilum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61886A87451658. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided