Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raorchestes nerostagona 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Raorchestes nerostagona
Species Authority: (Biju & Bossuyt, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus nerostagona Biju & Bossuyt, 2005
Pseudophilautus nerostagona (Biju & Bossuyt, 2005)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Franky Bossuyt
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered since it has an extent of occurrence less than 5,000 km2, is known from very few locations, and its habitat is undergoing continuing declines in both quality and area.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the region between Sultanbathery, Kalpatta, and Mananthavady at an altitude of around 1,000m asl, Wayanad District, Kerala State, in the Western Ghats of India.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It appears to be common within its limited range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in the highest canopy layer (at around 10-20m above the ground) of tropical evergreen forest. Some specimens were collected from trees on the forest fringe and near a coffee plantation, so this species may be tolerant of a degree of habitat degradation. However, populations appear to be declining in altered habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to conversion to cultivated lands, plantations (Eucalyptus, coffee, tea), and hydroelectric reservoirs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: At least part of the range of this species seems to fall inside the Wayanad Sanctuary, but there remains a need for improved protection of remaining tropical forest habitat.

Citation: S.D. Biju, Franky Bossuyt. 2006. Raorchestes nerostagona. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61885A12561567. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided