Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus mooreorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus mooreorum
Species Authority: (Meegaskumbura & Manamendra-Arachchi, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus mooreorum Meegaskumbura & Manamendra-Arachchi, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Madhava Meegaskumbura, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000km2, its Area of Occupancy is less than 500km2, it is currently known from only three localities, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently known from two localities, Corbett's Gap, and from Hunnasgiriya, in the Knuckles Hills of central Sri Lanka. It has been recorded between 1,100 and 1,245m asl (Meegaskumbura and Manamendra-Arachchi 2005). There is also a recent record from the nearby Bambarella Peak (M. Meegaskumbura pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It occurs in relatively low abundance.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an arboreal species found in the understorey and forest sub-canopy of closed-canopy cloud forest, but can also be found in areas with cardamom as the understorey. Males are usually seen calling from their perches on leaves around 1-3m above the ground. They are dependent on environments with high relative humidity for reproduction, and are seen in higher densities in marshy habitats (Meegaskumbura and Manamendra-Arachchi 2005). It is presumed to be a direct developer like other species of the genus. Its dependence on high humidity makes it particularly vulnerable to any modification of the habitat resulting in the opening up of the forest canopy.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is clearance of the species' forest habitat due to logging and subsistence agriculture; drought, and the use of agrochemicals in cardamom cultivation, are additional threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Bambarella Peak is part of the Knuckles Forest Reserve, but the other localities from which it is known remain unprotected.

Citation: Madhava Meegaskumbura, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi 2006. Pseudophilautus mooreorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided