Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus hoffmanni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus hoffmanni
Species Authority: (Meegaskumbura & Manamendra-Arachchi, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Philautus hoffmanni Meegaskumbura & Manamendra-Arachchi, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Madhava Meegaskumbura, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is much less than 5,000km2, its Area of Occupancy is much less than 500km2, it is known from only two locations (although it may occur a little more widely than is currently known), and there is ongoing decline in the extent of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality in the Corbett's Gap region, in the Knuckles range of central Sri Lanka, at an altitude of 1,245m asl (Meegaskumbura and Manamendra-Arachchi 2005). There is also a recent record from the nearby Bambarella Peak (M. Meegaskumbura pers. comm.). It may occur in other cloud forests of the Knuckles Hills, but further survey work is needed to confirm this
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is found in low abundance.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in shrubs in gaps within closed-canopy montane cloud forests, as well as cardamom plantations within the forest. However, it has only been observed in or very close to relatively undisturbed forest, though it seems to do well in forest gap areas such as those created by selective logging. Males usually call from vegetation 0.3-1m above the ground. The diurnal resting habitat of these frogs is under a leaf, or on a leaf axil, often in well-illuminated habitats (Meegaskumbura and Manamendra-Arachchi 2005). It is presumably a direct developer like other species in the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is clearing of the species' forest habitat, due to subsistence agriculture and logging. Drought is also an important threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Bambarella Peak is part of the Knuckles Forest Reserve, but Corbett's Gap is not currently known to fall in any protected area, and is in need of urgent habitat protection. Further survey work is needed to better determine the distribution range of this species, and its current population status.

Citation: Madhava Meegaskumbura, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi 2006. Pseudophilautus hoffmanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided