Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilautus hallidayi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Pseudophilautus hallidayi (Meegaskumbura & Manamendra-Arachchi, 2005)
Synonym(s):
<i> Philautus hallidayi</i> Meegaskumbura & Manamendra-Arachchi, 2005
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Named as Philautus hallidayi by Meegaskumbura and Manamendra-Arachchi in 2005, the genus has been revised and replaced with Pseudophilautus by Li et al. in 2009.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Wickramasinghe, L.J.M. & Meegaskumbura, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garollo, E.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurence (EOO) is 7,080 km2, there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat and it occurs in 5 threat-defined locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to central and southern Sri Lanka. It was previously known only from two localities: Hanthana Range, Kandy (510-800 m elevation), and Tonacombe Estate, Namunukula (1240 m elevation). However, new records have been made and the species now known from five sites in four districts: Kandy, Kegalla, Badulla and Ratnapura (Bahir et al. 2005, Meegaskumbura and Manamendra-Arachchi 2005, Perera and Somarathne 2015, M. Meegaskambura and M. Wickramasinghe pers. comm. 2016). Its altitudinal range is likely to be between 350-1,320 m asl (M. Meegaskambura pers. comm. 2016) and the extent of occurrence of its expanded range is 7,080 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Number of Locations:5
Lower elevation limit (metres):350
Upper elevation limit (metres):1320
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is fairly uncommon even in suitable habitat and its population trend is likely to be declining because of habitat conversion and degradation (Meegaskumbura and Manamendra-Arachchi 2005, M. Wickramasinghe pers. comm. 2016).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in closed-canopy forest, where it is usually found on large boulders close to streams, but it has also been found close to residential buildings, in particular in gardens on man-made granite walls covered in moss (M. Meegaskambura pers. comm. 2016). It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water. The female excavates a deep hole in the forest floor where the eggs are then deposited. Froglets have the adult colouration (Bahir et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss and degradation caused by agriculture (including tea plantations), roads and urban development, water pollution and logging (M. Meegaskambura and M. Wickramasinghe pers. comm. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation actions
This species occurs in several protected areas across its range such as the Hantane Forest Reserve and the Gannoruwa Forest Reserve near Kandy, and the Morningside Forest Reserve, Suriyakanda (Meegaskumbura et al. 2012). No conservation actions are currently in place for this species.

Conservation needed
A long-term monitoring study in Morningside Forest Reserve started a few years ago with the aim of restoring important habitats (i.e. non-establishment of invasive species, reforestation, restoration of connectivity among forest patches) (Meegaskumbura et al. 2012).

Research needed
Studies on its population size, distribution and trends, life history and ecology, and threats are needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Pseudophilautus hallidayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T61881A89311761. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided