Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amolops iriodes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Amolops iriodes
Species Authority: (Bain and Truong, 2004)
Synonym(s):
Rana iriodes Bain and Truong, 2004

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Raoul Bain
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from 1,400-1,700m asl on Mount Tay Con Linh II, Cao Bo Commune, Vi Xuyen District, Ha Giang Province, in extreme northern Viet Nam. It is likely to occur more widely than currently reported.
Countries:
Native:
Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is currently available regarding its population status.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species was found in disturbed, primary broad-leaved evergreen forest (with Camellia and Litsea species dominating), on wet mossy rocks or small branches overhanging streams, or in small, rocky-bottomed forest pools. Its adaptability to secondary habitats is not known, but it is unlikely to thrive in heavily altered landscapes. It is presumed to breed by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species include clearance of forest for shifting agriculture and rice cultivation (Tordoff 2002). Local people within its range hunt other species of amphibians for food, and so this might be a threat, although this species is not large and so might not actually be targeted for food, unlike the larger but otherwise similar Rana chloronota.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The area where this species occurs is within a proposed nature reserve.

Citation: Raoul Bain 2006. Amolops iriodes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided