Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amnirana fonensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Amnirana fonensis Rödel & Bangoura, 2004
Synonym(s):
Hylarana fonensis (Rödel & Bangoura, 2004)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species requires resolution as it is likely to comprise several species (M.-O. Rödel pers. comm. July 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Penner, J., Sandberger, L., Bangoura, M. & Rödel , M.-O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J., Luedtke, J., Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as there are continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The specimens accepted for the current concept of this species are the in the Simandou Range of southeastern Guinea: from the type locality close to the village of Morigbadougou, on the Dofa River on the northeastern flank of Pic de Fon (Simandou) mountain; and from Tiyeko near Traorela, a village to the northwest of Pic de Fon, in Haut Niger National Park. Its elevational range is unknown, and its current and tentative extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,691 km2 and area of occupancy (AOO) is 1,258 km2.

Other records from Mount Nimba area in Guinea and others in Sierra Leone require confirmation and are excluded from this assessment (M.-O. Rödel, L. Sandberger and J. Penner pers. comm. June 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guinea
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1258
Number of Locations:3
Upper elevation limit (metres):880
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species appears to be rare or restricted to specific primary habitats. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found close to rivers in gallery forests at the type locality. There is no habitat information for the site at Tiyeko, but it presumably lives in the forest habitats within the park. At Mount Nimba, it was found in primary forest along river (L. Sandberger pers. comm. June 2012). It is not believed to be tolerant of habitat degradation and is presumably a larval developing species, like other members of the genus.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Simandou Range, remaining habitat is fragmented into small patches, and logging to clear land for agriculture as well as for commercial purposes and bushfires are major threats. The type locality is heavily threatened by open cast mining.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is found in the Forêt Classée du Pic de Fon (although this does not protect against mining). It is also found in Haut Niger National Park, although a survey in 2011 did not record this species (L. Sandberger unpubl. data).

Research Needed
Further research on the distribution, population size and also the taxonomy is needed (L. Sandberger and J. Penner pers. comm. June 2012).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Amnirana fonensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61861A16882595. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided