Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Brevicipitidae

Scientific Name: Callulina kisiwamsitu
Species Authority: de Sá, Loader & Channing, 2004
Common Name(s):
English Mazumbai Warty Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was separated from Callulina kreffti by de Sá et al. (2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-06-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Howell, K. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A. & Morris, E.J.
Listed as Endangered since its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 217 km2, it is considered to occur in one threat-defined location, and there is a continuing decline in its forest habitat in the Usambaras area.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from remnant forest patches in the West Usambara Mountains of Tanzania, namely: Mazumbai Forest Reserve, Ambangulu Forest Reserve, Shume-Mugambo Forest Reserve, and Lushoto (=Philipshof). It is likely to occur widely in the West Usambaras, wherever forest remains. Its elevational range is comprised between 1,500-1,700 m asl (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). Taking range as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), this is estimated to be 217 km2. It is considered to occur in one threat-defined location given that known forest patches in this area are considered to be more or less equally threatened by logging / extraction pressures, and such a threat may impact all patches simultaneously (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012, October 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are 22 specimens that are known from scientific collections; thus, there is no information on the population status of this species (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). It is unknown whether its population is severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found within forest habitats, but has also been recorded from forest margins (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). Males call at 0.5-2 m above the ground from low bushes and other vegetation during the rainy season. Breeding is presumed to take place by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to smallholder agriculture is likely to be a threat to unprotected forests within the range of this species. Habitat degradation may be a threat as a result of both logging activities and extraction of firewood, even in protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several forest reserves in the West Usambaras (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012); however, although these reserves are relatively well protected in comparison to other protected areas in the region, there is still a need for increased protection and improved management (S. Loader pers. comm. June 2012). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status and natural history.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Callulina kisiwamsitu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T61847A16935075. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided