Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xenophrys huangshanensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MEGOPHRYIDAE

Scientific Name: Xenophrys huangshanensis
Species Authority: (Fei and Ye, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Megophrys boettgeri Chang, 1934-35
Megophrys huangshanensis Fei and Ye, 2005
Megophrys minor Fei, Ye and Huang, 1990

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Ye Changyuan
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality at 500-1,600m asl on Mount Huangshan, Anhui Province, China.
Countries:
Native:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known from streams in forest, and is presumed to breed by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation due to smallholder farming is the main threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its sole known locality is within Huangshanziranhewenhuayichan Nature Reserve.

Citation: Fei Liang, Ye Changyuan 2006. Xenophrys huangshanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided