Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreobates madidi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Oreobates madidi
Species Authority: (Padial, Gonzáles & De La Riva, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus madidi Padial, Gonzáles and De La Riva, 2005
Eleutherodactylus madidi Padial, Gonzáles and De La Riva, 2005
Taxonomic Notes: Differences in acoustic parameters support the specific status of Oreobates madidi (Padial et al., 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-02-28
Assessor(s): Ignacio De La Riva, Jose Padial
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since it is presumed to have a wide range and correspondingly large population, although it is hard to detect, and is not believed to be declining.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from two localities separated by 150km, at 900-1,500 m altitude on the Andean slopes of La Paz Departament in northern Bolivia. It probably occurs in most montane forests of La Paz Department.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the abundance of this species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in humid montane forests. It is a terrestrial species that calls around dusk from natural cavities in the ground. It is thus difficult to find. The species is presumed to breed by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The known range of this species is encompassed by the Parque Nacional Madidi and Pilón-Lajas Biosphere Reserve.

Citation: Ignacio De La Riva, Jose Padial 2010. Oreobates madidi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided