Map_thumbnail_large_font

Litoria multicolor 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Litoria multicolor Günther, 2004
Common Name(s):
English Multi-coloured Treefrog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Rainer Günther
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This newly discovered species from Papua, in Indonesian New Guinea, is so far only known from the main ridge of the Wondiwoi Mountains at the base of the Wandammen Peninsula, about 10km west of the Umar Bay coast, at about 950m asl. It might occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It appears to be reasonably common in its type locality.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It was discovered in undisturbed, mossy rainforest, where it lives on shrubs and trees (in particular Pandanus spp.) at heights of 2-6m above the ground, around a swamp. All animals were within 50m of stagnant water, in which they are presumed to breed. It appears not to be associated with streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area in which this species occurs is scheduled for logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although it is found in the Wandamen Peninsula Nature Reserve, which might be presumed to afford its habitat some degree of protection, this area is not in fact secure from logging.

Citation: Rainer Günther. 2006. Litoria multicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61784A12544009. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided