Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Cyprinodontidae

Scientific Name: Cyprinodon ceciliae
Species Authority: Lozano-Vilano & Contreras-Balderas, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Villa Lopez Pupfish
Spanish Cachorrito de la Presa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Cyprinodon ceciliae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T6177A12555914. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided