Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anomaloglossus wothuja

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Anomaloglossus wothuja
Species Authority: (Barrio-Amorós, Fuentes and Rivas, 2004)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus wothuja Barrio-Amorós, Fuentes and Rivas, 2004

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Simon Stuart
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality at 150-200m asl at the base of Cerro Sipapo, on the banks of Tobogán del Cuao, Amazonas State, Venezuela. The limits to its range remain unknown.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is currently available regarding its population status.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This diurnal species is known from medium to tall evergreen forest, where individuals were found on large rocks on the bank of a stream. Larvae were collected from the back of a male, and from a small pool beside a stream.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information is currently available regarding threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not currently known to occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Simon Stuart 2006. Anomaloglossus wothuja. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided