Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anomaloglossus triunfo

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Anomaloglossus triunfo
Species Authority: (Barrio-Amorós, Fuentes and Rivas, 2004)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus triunfo Barrio-Amorós, Fuentes and Rivas, 2004

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Simon Stuart
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from 350-685m asl on the slopes and summit of Cerro Santa Rosa, in the Serranía del Supamo, Bolívar State, Venezuela.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information currently available regarding its population status.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known from tall evergeen forest, where it occurs both in forest floor litter along creeks and at quiet pools along small streams. It has only been found in streams that do not have large fish, and that originate from the summit of Cerro Santa Rosa. It is presumed to be a larval developing species.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information is currently available regarding its major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its known range is protected as all Venezuelan tepuis are designated as national monument protected areas.

Citation: Simon Stuart 2006. Anomaloglossus triunfo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided