Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates pittieri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates pittieri
Species Authority: (La Marca, Manzanilla & Mijares-Urrutia, 2004)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus pittieri La Marca, Manzanilla & Mijares-Urrutia, 2004

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since it has a relatively large extent of occurrence, including a number of protected areas, is very likely to occur in many more locations than the few currently known, and does not appear to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from 150-1,700 m altitude in the Coastal Cordillera in Aragua and Carabobo States, the northern portion of the Cordillera de Mérida (Lara State), and the east coast of Falcon State, northwestern Venezuela.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is common in riverine forest but rare in semi-deciduous forest.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in lowland to lower montane humid forest, usually very near rivers and streams where it breeds. The reproductive season probably corresponds to the beginning of the rainy season (locally usually from May to June). The species' diet seems to comprise solely arthropods.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat in the Cordillera de Mérida is deforestation for small-scale agriculture, including coffee. This is also a threat lower down (though including cacao, rather than coffee), and in both cases pesticide pollution is increasingly exacerbating habitat degradation. Near coastal parts of its range, threats come more from fire and substantial uncontrolled tourist development in and near protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from Henri Pittier, Yacambú, San Esteban, and Morrocoy National Parks, and might occur in others.

Citation: Enrique La Marca 2006. Allobates pittieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided