Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella multiverrucosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinella multiverrucosa
Species Authority: (Lehr, Pramuk and Lundberg, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Bufo multiverrucosus Lehr, Pramuk and Lundberg, 2005
Rhinella multiverrucosus Lehr, Pramuk & Lundberg, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Edgar Lehr
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from 2,600-3,000m asl in Paucartambo de Pasco Valley in Pasco Department, in the Cordillera Oriental of central Peru. The limits of its distributional range are unknown.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is currently available on its population status.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from cloud forests, and it is presumed to have a larval development breeding strategy.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to it are intensive agriculture and uncontrolled deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Edgar Lehr 2006. Rhinella multiverrucosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided