Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinella henseli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA BUFONIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinella henseli
Species Authority: (Lutz, 1934)
Synonym(s):
Bufo henseli Lutz, 1934
Taxonomic Notes: This species was removed from synonymy of Rhinella crucifer by Baldiserra et al. (2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Flavio Baldisseri
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as it has an extent of occurrence far exceeding 20,000 km2, occurs at a number of localities, and is not known to be undergoing significant declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found at altitudes of under 1,000 m in the southern Atlantic Forest of Brazil; in Rio Grande do Sul State and southern Santa Catarina State, north to the west side of the Serra Geral mountains.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is currently available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is restricted to the Atlantic Forest. It presumably reproduces by larval development in backwaters of streams and in temporary pools. The species is believed to be fairly tolerant of habitat modification.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Atlantic Forest has been subject to substantial deforestation and fragmentation due to historical logging and ongoing large-scale clearance for cattle pasture, and crops such as sugar cane, coffee, and exotic trees, as well as for smallholder agriculture. Clearance of forest for coastal development is another threat within the range of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is known from some protected areas (F. Baldissera in litt. 2005).

Citation: Flavio Baldisseri 2006. Rhinella henseli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided