Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aquilegia barbaricina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA RANUNCULALES RANUNCULACEAE

Scientific Name: Aquilegia barbaricina
Species Authority: Arrigoni & Nardi
Common Name(s):
English Barbaricina Colombine

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iv)+2ab(ii,iv); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Camarda, I.
Reviewer(s): Strahm, W. & de Montmollin, B. (Mediterranean Island Plants Red List Authority)
Justification:
The area in which this species is found is decreasing, and its extremely small population of less than than 50 mature individuals is also in decline.

No long-term study of its population dynamics has been made since the species was discovered relatively recently. However, there is little doubt that the species will become extinct in the near future if no conservation measures are taken. Its rarity and the beauty of its flowers make A. barbaricina attractive for collectors, who can easily access the site.
History:
1997 Endangered (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Aquilegia barbaricina grows between 1,300-1,400 m altitude and is found only in Sardinia. The 1992 Italian Red List recorded it as growing in a few localities in the central part of Sardinia on Monte Spada, situated north in the Gennargentu area, and in two other localities near Orgosolo. It is now thought to occur only in a few places in a deep wooded valley, which is an exceptional wetland site, on Monte Spada.
Countries:
Native:
Italy (Sardegna)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are less than 50 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This perennial herb grows in alder scrub along water courses.

First described in 1977, this species is called a "neoendemic", meaning that it is a species that has evolved relatively recently due to geographic isolation. Its close relative, the Common Columbine Aquilegia vulgaris (with pink or purple flowers), is much more widely distributed, but not present in Sardinia.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its rarity and the beauty of its flowers make A. barbaricina attractive for collectors, who can easily access the site. Potential habitat destruction is another threat. Grazing does not seem to be a problem since the plant is toxic.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Actions in Place
Legally: Currently there is no legal protection for this species, despite the fact that the regional council of Sardinia proposed a draft law in 2001 concerning protection of plant species on the island, and A. barbaricina is listed in the Annex as an endemic species. However this law is controversial as it may increase collecting interest in the species listed.

In situ: None for the moment.

Ex situ: No known cultivation attempts have been made.

Actions Needed
The areas in which this species occurs naturally should be protected, and all collection should be prohibited. The species also needs to be cultivated in botanical gardens and seeds stored in seedbanks. Better understanding of its reproductive biology and ecology is needed in order to undertake conservation actions including reinforcement or reintroduction.

Citation: Camarda, I. 2006. Aquilegia barbaricina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided