Map_thumbnail_large_font

Limonium strictissimum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA PLUMBAGINALES PLUMBAGINACEAE

Scientific Name: Limonium strictissimum
Species Authority: (Salzmann) Arrigoni
Common Name(s):
French Statice À Rameaux Raides
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Limonium has been split into a large number of species which are often very difficult to distinguish; around 300 species have been described from Mediterranean shores. Limonium strictissimum belongs to the group related to Limonium articulatum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-13
Assessor(s): Arrigoni, P.V. & Juillet, N.
Reviewer(s): de Montmollin, B., Buord, S., Gargano, D., Gigot, G., Montagnani, C. & Bilz, M.
Contributor(s): Paradis, G.
Justification:
The area where this species occurs is very small (but more than 10 km²), there are only four locations that are severely fragmented, and the habitat extent and quality is decreasing as well as the number of individuals. Given that this species is apomictic (that is it can reproduce without pollination), it is very difficult to define independent subpopulations precisely with a species that has little or no genetic exchange. Therefore the species is considered as Endangered (EN) B2ab(iii,v).
History:
2006 Critically Endangered (IUCN 2006)
2006 Critically Endangered
1997 Vulnerable (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Corsica and Sardinia. In the northern part of Sardinia this species is only found on the granitic rocks of Punta Rossa on the island of Caprera in the Maddalena Archipelago (Pignatti et al. 2001).
Countries:
Native:
France (Corsica); Italy (Sardegna)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: On the island of Caprera only a few dozen individuals are known, in fact the population has been estimated between 10-50 individuals. On Corsica some 1,200 individuals are known from five sites, forming three subpopulations (Commission of the European Communities 2009). In 2003, there were 11 subpopulations in Corsica, with 14 to 72 specimen in each. Only one population had between 700 and 800 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This perennial species grows near the sea on a variety of substrates: on sand of various coarseness, as well as on granitic or limestone boulders. This species is capable of producing seeds without the flowers ever being pollinated, which is known as apomixis. This may be one reason why so many Limonium species have evolved.

It is found in the Habitats Directive listed habitat 1240 "Vegetated sea cliffs of the Mediterranean coasts with endemic Limonium spp." (Commission of the European Communities 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by natural factors such as drought and landslides, both along the cliffs and along the little strips of beach where it grows. Various human activities also pose a threat: trampling by tourists threaten all the sites where this species is found, as does the construction of more resorts, especially on the beach of Maora.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Actions in Place
Legally: Internationally, it is included in Annexes II and IV of the Habitats Directive as a priority species. At national level, it is included in the French Red Book of threatened flora. It is also included in the Italian Red Book as Critically Endangered (Pignatti et al. 2001). It is protected by national legislation in France. It occurs in Parc Marin des Bouches de Bonifacio, Réserve Naturelle de l'Etang de Biguglia, Conservatoire du Littoral.

In situ: The Sardinian subpopulation on the island of Capera should be protected as it is found within the Park of the Archipelago of Maddalenna.

Ex situ: From August 2004 onwards, seeds will be stored at the Conservatoire Botanique de Porquerolles (France).

Actions Needed
The administrators responsible for managing beach areas need to be made aware of the urgency of conservation issues for this species. The land on which this species grows should be acquired or managed by nature conservation authorities.

Citation: Arrigoni, P.V. & Juillet, N. 2013. Limonium strictissimum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided