Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echium callithyrsum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Lamiales Boraginaceae

Scientific Name: Echium callithyrsum Webb ex Bolle
Common Name(s):
Spanish Tajinaste azul, Tajinaste azul de Gran Canaria
Taxonomic Source(s): The Plant List. 2017. The Plant List. Version 1.1. Available at: http://www.theplantlist.org/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Marrero Rodríguez, Á, Naranjo Suárez, J., Santana López, I. & Medina Hijazo, F.
Reviewer(s): Marrero Rodríguez, Á, Medina Hijazo, F., Naranjo Suárez, J., Santana López, I., Allen, D.J. & Peraza Zurita, M.D.
Justification:
This species is endemic to the island of Gran Canaria. It has a restricted distribution, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 87 kmand an area of occupancy (AOO) of 14 km2, and appears in fragmented populations as a result of former pressures. Given its restricted distribution and declining habitat quality and extent, the species is assessed as Vulnerable (VU B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); D2) as a result of its restricted distribution, presence in eight locations, and continuing decline in habitat area and quality.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Gran Canaria in the Canary Islands (Gobierno de Canarias 2017). It is distributed in diverse localities in the north and the northwest central parts of the island, in the area influenced by the trade winds (Mora Vicente 2004, 2006). It is considered to be a relict species of what was once a larger and more continuous distribution. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated in 87 km2 and its area of occupancy (AOO) has been estimated at close to 14 km2. In altitude the species ranges from 450 to 1,550 m.a.s.l.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:14Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:87
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:8
Lower elevation limit (metres):450
Upper elevation limit (metres):1550
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by 13-14 subpopulations containing more than 70,000 individuals (Mora Vicente 2006), however the majority of individuals are found in three subpopulations (at Tenteniguada, Fagagesto and Antona). Agricultural and farming activities led to a decreasing population trend in the past, and although some degree of recovery can be currently observed, these slightly increasing population trends may correspond to fluctuations due to these changes in land use.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:70000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This large shrub grows in damp and sunny areas, on rocky (basaltic lava substrate) slopes. Found amongst shrublands (the Mayteno – Juniperion canariensis A.Santos & Fern.Galván ex A. Santos 1983 corr Rivas-Martínez et al. 1993 alliance). It can also be found in abandoned agricultural lands and between volcanic cones.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is found in the ornamental plant trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is the rapid and intense colonisation of the habitat by various alien invasive species (Arundo donax, Rubus spp.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a range of protected sites, and some of its habitats are listed in the Habitats Directive. The species is cultivated in the Botanical Gardens of Viera and Calvijo and seeds are stored in the seedbank at Calvijo. A project to investigate the ecology and reproduction of this species has been undertaken. The species was assessed as Vulnerable (B2ab(iii,iv)) (Navarro et al. 2004) in the Spanish national Red List, and as VU globally by Mora Vicente (2006).

Citation: Marrero Rodríguez, Á, Naranjo Suárez, J., Santana López, I. & Medina Hijazo, F. 2017. Echium callithyrsum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61656A103368250. . Downloaded on 22 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided