Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euphorbia margalidiana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Euphorbiales Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Euphorbia margalidiana
Species Authority: Kühbier & Lewej
Common Name(s):
English Spurge of Margadiles Islet
Synonym(s):
Euphorbia squamigera Loisel. subsp. margalidiana (Kuhbier & Lewej.) O.Bolòs & Vigo
Taxonomic Source(s): The Plant List. 2016. The Plant List. Version 1.1. RBG Kew. Available at: http://www.theplantlist.org/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Vicens Fandos, J. & Mus, M.
Reviewer(s): Strahm, W. & de Montmollin, B. (Mediterranean Island Plants Red List Authority)
Justification:
This plant is only known from one small locality and the number of individuals is declining. The unique population covers a very small area of about eight hectares and consists of no more than 200 individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a single site, along the rocky shore of the islet of Ses Maragalides, close to the northwestern coast of Ibiza in the Balearic islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Baleares)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Some 200 individuals grow in one single site.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A succulent shrub or small tree that grows in the cracks of friable limestone cliffs and boulders.

E. margalidiana is a perennial plant that requires good light and high temperatures. Two other species of Euphorbia are endemic to the Balearic Islands: E. maresii (which is divided into two subspecies, maresii and balearica) is not threatened; however E. fontqueriana is Critically Endangered and only found on the island of Majorca. (Note these additional species are not yet included on the IUCN Red List).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): An increasingly dry environment and the risk of the collapse of the cliffs where this plant occurs present a threat. Monitoring this species is difficult because the cliffs are unstable and dangerous.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Actions in Place
Legally: This species is listed in Annex II of the Ministerial decree 22112 (1984) as a species of special national interest to be protected in the Balearic Islands. It is illegal to undertake any activity that could damage this plant. E. margalidiana is listed in Annex I (in danger of extinction) of decree 439/90, which guarantees it protection in its native habitat. It is also listed in the Atlas of the Threatened Flora of Spain. Internationally, it is included in Appendix I of the Bern Convention and as a priority species in Annexes II and IV of the EU Habitats Directive.

In situ: No measures taken.

Ex situ: This species is in cultivation in several places including the botanic gardens of Sóller (Majorca) and Marimurtra (Barcelona) in Spain. In addition seeds are conserved in seedbanks. Currently studies on the genetic variability of material held ex situ are being undertaken.

Actions Needed
Access to the site where E. margalidiana grows should be prohibited. The Government of the Balearic Islands is currently conducting a feasibility study to introduce this species to another islet, but to date there is insufficient data to make recommendations for benign introductions to other sites.

Citation: Vicens Fandos, J. & Mus, M. 2006. Euphorbia margalidiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61649A12532854. . Downloaded on 17 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided